skip to main content

Staff

Senior Management Team

Mr KJ McLaughlin MA

Headmaster

hmsec@durhamschool.co.uk

Mr JM Webb MA

Deputy Headmaster [Academic]

Dr JM Burns BA PHD

Deputy Headmistress [Pastoral]

Dr M P Alderson BA MA PHD

Senior Master [i.c. Boarding], Senior Housemaster School

Mrs D Leigh BA FCA

Bursar

Mr PC Gerrard BEd

Head of Sixth Form

Mr S Harrod BA QTS

Head of Bow

bow@durhamschool.co.uk

Mr N Millen

Director of International Operations

Mrs KL Rochester BA

Director of Co-Curriculum, Senior Housemistress Pimlico

Mrs E Cathrae

Director of Admissions and Marketing

Mr A Beales

Director of Development

Administrative Staff

Mrs J Green

Bow Headmaster's and School Secretary

bow@durhamschool.co.uk

Ms L Jackson

Marketing Assistant

Mrs S Langthorne

Admissions Administrator

admissions@durhamschool.co.uk

Mrs D Leigh BA FCA

Bursar

Mr C Looker

Print Manager

Mr N Millen

Director of Operations

Mrs E Cathrae

Director of Admissions and Marketing

Mrs D Stanford

Assistant Development Director

Mrs S Spence

Headmaster's PA

hmsec@durhamschool.co.uk

Mrs D Woodlands

Administrative Assistant

enquiries@durhamschool.co.uk

Mrs E Mussell

Assistant Bursar

Mrs K Hunt

Admissions Assistant

admissions@durhamschool.co.uk

Art and Design and Photography

Mr MCT Baldwin BA

Head of Art and Design

Mr M Clayton BA

Mrs NJ Thompson BA

Senior Housemistress MacLeod

Mr M Younger BA

Assistant Housemaster Poole

Biology

Mr M F Burke BSc

Head of Biology

Mr M Smith BSc

Mr P Sturt BSc

Deputy Housemaster School, O/C CCF, DoE co-ordinator

Bow Classoom Assistants

Miss M Cleasby

Mrs G Fletcher

SEN co-ordinator

Mrs J Garfoot

Miss D Nattrass

Mrs F Lee

Chemistry

Mrs T Moore BSc, Mchem

Head of Science, Head of Chemistry

Mr A R Wallace BSc

Mrs F Gowland BSc

Classics

Miss K Baylis BA, MA

Mr C Hope BA MA M Phi

Head of Classics

Coaches

Mr L McCarron BSc

Miss B Yates BA

Mr EC Bryant BSc

Head of Rowing

Mr M Fishwick

Head of Cricket

Mrs S Sweeting

Netball

Drama

Miss A Parkin BA

Head of Drama, Assistant Head of Middle School

Economic and Business Studies

Mr OJ Hughes BA

Head of Economics and Business Studies, Head of Lower School

Mr A Gouge BA

Miss D Herring BA

Mr S Wardle BA

Mrs V Turnbull BA

English

Mrs F Swan BA

Head of English

Mrs E Melville BA MA

Mr D Reith MA

Senior Housemaster Poole

Mr S Thompson BA

Deputy Housemaster Caffinites

Mr P Jennings MA

English as an Additional Language

Mrs C Piñán BA

Estates Staff

Mr B M Hunter BSc, MCIOB

Estates Manager

Mr B Boustead

Groundsman

Mr G Ditchburn

Maintenance Craftsman

Mr G Gamble

Maintenance Craftsman

Mr D Merrigan

Groundsman

Mr H Shannon

Maintenance Craftsman

Mr R Wilson

Maintenance Craftsman

Mr D Keeler

Geography

Dr C Scott-Warburton BSc PhD

Head of Geography

Miss S A Buist BA

History and Politics

Mr D Tyreman BA, MA

Head of History, Head of Middle School

Mr S McNair BA MSc

Head of Politics

Mr JM Webb MA

Deputy Headmaster [Academic]

House Matrons

Mrs E Arkley BA

Poole

Mrs I Relph

School

Mrs J Haley

Pimlico

Mrs S Taylor

Caffinites

Information Communication Technology

Mr A McMillan BSc

Head of ICT

Mr MA Gardner BSc, MA

Learning Support

Mrs J Wood BA

Miss J Thoy BEd

Mr MO Stephens BA, MA

Mathematics

Mr C S Fordyce BS

Senior Housemaster Caffinites

Mr S Wright BSc

Mr T Middleton BSc

Head of Mathematics

Mrs M C Gordon BA

Assistant Head of Lower School

Medical Centre Staff

Mrs A Dutton RGN

Nurse

Mrs P Abbott BA, Cert.Ed RGN

Nurse, Junior Housemistress Macleod

Modern Languages

Mrs K Wilkinson BA

Head of Modern Languages,

Dr J Burns BA PhD

Deputy Headmistress [Pastoral]

Dr M P Alderson BA MA PHD

Senior Master, Senior Housemaster School

Miss LJ Hinde MA

Mrs C Piñán BA

Subject leader Spanish

Mrs CL Eccleston BA

Music

Mr RA Muttitt BMus, MA, ARCO

Director of Music, Director of Scholars

Mrs C Summers BA

Mrs EP Murray BA, LRSM

Assistant Director of Music

PE and Games

Mr MI Bedworth BA

Head of Boys Games

Mr P Dias BSc

Junior Housemaster School

Mr PC Gerrard Bed

Head of Academic PE, Head of Sixth Form

Mrs KE Dougall BA

Head of Girls Games

Mrs KL Rochester BA

Senior Housemistress Pimlico House, Director of Co-Curriculum

Physics

Mr T Williams BSc

Mr A Smith BSc

Psychology

Miss S Watchman BSc

Mr B Brownlee BA

Head of Psychology, Assistant Head of Sixth Form, EPQ co-ordinator, Elite-course co-ordinator

Religious Studies

Rev. S McMurtary MA

Chaplain

Miss T Black BA MA

Resident Tutors

Miss R Dean

Pimlico Resident Tutor

Miss A Landert

Tutor in Residence

Miss H Inntjore

Tutor in Residence

Mr C Stubbings

Tutor in Residence

School Marshall

Mr P R Atkinson

CCF/SSI

Technical Staff

Mr P Sanderson BSc, Dip Comp

Head of Digital Strategy

Mrs P Hughes

Senior Laboratory Technician

Miss F Kelly BA

Laboratory Technican

Mr D Burton

Laboratory Technician

Mr D Wood

ICT Apprentice Technician

Mr J Renshaw BA

Technician

Mr M Ridsdale

Network Manager

Visiting Music Staff

Miss K Buzzard

Clarinet

Mr B Stewart

Flute

Mr C Senior

French Horn

Mr D Dixon

Drum Kit

Mr J Milgate

Brass

Mr L Watson

Clarinet & Saxophone

Mr M Haynes

Organ

Mr P Coulson

Voice

Mr P Cull

Oboe

Mr R Woods

Guitar

Mr S Wilson

Guitar

Mr V Bojkova

Piano

Mr V Fleming

Violin / Viola

Mr W Watson

Trumpet

Mrs C Slater

Violin

Mrs E Leckie

Cello and Piano

Mrs J Woods

Piano

Mrs L Layfied

Clarinet & Saxophone

Mrs S Ferris

Saxophone